Nyssa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CORNACEAE
Common Name:TUPELO
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CORNALES
FamilyCORNACEAE
Genus Nyssa

Citation

Citation NYSSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1058. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Nyssa aquatica Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Nyssa aquatica WATER TUPELO
Nyssa ogeche OGEECHEE TUPELO
Nyssa sylvatica BLACKGUM
Nyssa sylvatica var. biflora SWAMP TUPELO

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agathisanthes Agathisanthes Blume, Bijdr. 645. 1826. TYPE: Agathisanthes javanica Blume
Ceratostachys Ceratostachys Blume, Bijdr. 644. 1826. TYPE: Ceratostachys arborea Blume
Daphniphyllopsis Daphniphyllopsis Kurz, J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal, Pt. 2, Nat. Hist. 44(2): 201. 1876. TYPE: Daphniphyllopsis capitata Kurz, nom. illegit. (Ilex daphniphylloides Kurz)
Streblina Streblina Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 74. 1840. TYPE: Streblina denticulata (Rafinesque) Rafinesque (Bumelia denticulata Rafinesque)
Tupelo Tupelo Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 80, 614. 1763. TYPE: = Nyssa Linnaeus 1753.