Ochrosia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Common Name:YELLOWWOOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Ochrosia

Citation

Citation OCHROSIA Jussieu, Gen. Pl. 144. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ochrosia borbonica J. F. Gmelin

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ochrosia elliptica ELLIPTIC YELLOWWOOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bleekeria Bleekeria Hasskarl, Retzia 1: 38. 1855. TYPE: Bleekeria kalokarpa Hasskarl
Calpicarpum Calpicarpum G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 100. 1837. TYPE: Calpicarpum lamarkii G. Don, nom. illegit. (Cerbera oppositifolia Lamarck; Calpicarpum oppositifolium (Lamarck) Boiteau) Lectotypified by Boiteau, Adansonia, ser. 2. 14: 495. 1974.
Excavatia Excavatia Markgraf, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 61: 194. 1927. TYPE: Excavatia littoralis (Merrill) Markgraf (Ochrosia littoralis Merrill) Lectotypified by Leeuwenberg, Agric. Univ. Wageningen Pap. 87(5): 47. 1987.
Lactaria Lactaria Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 162. 1838. TYPE: Lactaria salubris Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Cerbera oppositifolia Lamarck) = Calpicarpum G. Don 1837.
Neisosperma Neisosperma Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 162. 1838. TYPE: Neisosperma muricatum Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Cerbera platyspermos Gaertner) Lectotypified by Boiteau & Allorge, Fl. Nouv. Caled. 10(Apoc.): 64. 1981.
+ Expand All