Nothoscordum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ALLIACEAE
Common Name:FALSE GARLIC
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyALLIACEAE
Genus Nothoscordum

Citation

Citation NOTHOSCORDUM Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 457. 1843, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Nothoscordum striatum (Jacquin) Kunth, nom. illegit., typ. cons. (Allium striatum Jacquin, nom. illegit.; Ornithogalum bivalve Linnaeus; Norhoscordum bivalve (Linnaeus) Britton)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Nothoscordum bivalve CROWPOISON; FALSE GARLIC
Nothoscordum borbonicum FRAGRANT FALSE GARLIC

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caloscordum Caloscordum Herbert, Edwards' Bot. Reg. 30(Misc.): 66. 1844. TYPE: Caloscordum neriniflorum Herbert
Hesperocles Hesperocles Salisbury, Gen. Pl. 85. 1866. TYPE: Allium fragrans Ventenat
Maligia Maligia Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 19. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Maligia gracilis (Aiton) Rafinesque (Allium gracile Aiton) Lectotypified by Stearn, Taxon 35: 338. 1986.
Oligosma Oligosma Salisbury, Gen. Pl. 85. 1866. TYPE: Ornithogalum bivalve Linnaeus = Nothoscordum Kunth 1843.
+ Expand All