Nuphar

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:NYMPHAEACEAE
Common Name:PONDLILY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order NYMPHAEALES
FamilyNYMPHAEACEAE
Genus Nuphar

Citation

Citation NUPHAR Smith, in Sibthorp & Smith, Fl. Graec. Prodr. 1: 361. 1809, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Nuphar lutea (Linnaeus) Smith 1809. (Nymphaea lutea Linnaeus 1753.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Nuphar advena SPATTERDOCK; YELLOW PONDLILY
Nuphar advena subsp. orbiculata SPATTERDOCK; YELLOW PONDLILY
Nuphar advena subsp. ulvacea SPATTERDOCK; YELLOW PONDLILY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clairvillea Clairvillea Hegetschweiler-Bodmer, Samml. Schweiz. Pfl. 1: pl. 21. 1826. TYPE: Non designatus.
Nenuphar Nenuphar Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 70. 1822. TYPE: = Nuphar Smith 1809.
Nymphona Nymphona Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 3: 260. 1901. TYPE: = Nuphar Smith 1809.
Nymphozanthus Nymphozanthus Richard, Demonstr. Bot. 63, 68, 103. 1808, nom. provis.; Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. 17: 230. 1811. TYPE: Nymphozanthus vulgaris Richard 1811, nom. illebit. (Nymphaea lutea Linnaeus 1753.) = Nuphar Smith 1809.
Ropalon Ropalon Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 17. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Ropalon sagittatum Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Nymphaea sagittifolia Walter)
+ Expand All