Ocimum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:BASIL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Ocimum

Citation

Citation OCIMUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 597. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ocimum basilicum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 380. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ocimum basilicum SWEET BASIL
Ocimum campechianum WILD SWEET BASIL; WILD MOSQUITOPLANT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Becium Becium Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 28(Misc.): 42. 1842. TYPE: Becium bicolor Lindley