Odontonema

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Common Name:TOOTHEDTHREAD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Odontonema

Citation

Citation ODONTONEMA Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 16: 300. 1842, nom. cons. vs. Odontonema Nees von Esenbeck ex Endlicher 1842.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Odontonema rubrum (Vahl) Kuntze, typ. cons. (Justicia rubra Vahl)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Odontonema cuspidatum FIRESPIKE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diateinacanthus Diateinacanthus Lindau, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 5: 369. 1905. TYPE: Diateinacanthus hondurensis Lindau
Thyrsacanthus Thyrsacanthus Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 9: 97, t. 13. 1847. TYPE: = Odontonema Nees von Esenbeck 1842.
+ Expand All