Odontosoria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:DENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Common Name:WEDGELET FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyDENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Genus Odontosoria

Citation

Citation ODONTOSORIA Fee, Mem. Foug. 5: 325. 1852.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Odontosoria uncinella (Kunze) Fee (Davallia uncinella Kunze)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Odontosoria clavata WEDGELET FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Odontosoria Odontosoria (C. Presl) J. Smith, Hist. Fil. 263. 1875, non Fee 1852.BASIONYM: Davallia Smith, sect. Odontosoria C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 129. 1836.TYPE: Odontosoria tenuifolia (Lamarck) J. Smith (Adiantum tenuifolium Lamarck)
Sphenomeris Sphenomeris Maxon, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 3: 144. 1913, nom. cons. vs. Stenoloma Fee 1852. TYPE: Sphenomeris clavata (Linnaeus) Maxon (Adiantum clavatum Linnaeus)
Stenoloma Stenoloma Fee, Mem. Foug. 5: 330. 1852, nom. rej. vs. Sphenomeris Maxon 1913. TYPE: Stenoloma clavata (Linnaeus) Fee (Adiantum clavatum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by C. V. Morton, Taxon 8: 29. 1959. = Sphenomeris Maxon 1913.
+ Expand All