Oeceoclades

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:MONK ORCHID
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Oeceoclades

Citation

Citation OECEOCLADES Lindley, Edwards' Bot. Reg. 18: sub t. 1522. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Oeceoclades maculata (Lindley) Lindley (Angraecum maculatum Lindley) Lectotypified by Lindley, J. Proc. Linn. Soc. 3: 36. 1859.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Oeceoclades maculata MONK ORCHID

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eulophidium Eulophidium Pfitzer, Entwurf Anordn. Orch. 87. 1887. TYPE: Eulophidium maculatum (Lindley) Pfitzer (Angraecum maculatum Lindley) = Oeceoclades Lindley 1832.