Oenothera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 16 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Genus: Oenothera L.
Common Name:EVENING PRIMROSE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Oenothera

Citation

Citation OENOTHERA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 346. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Oenothera biennis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 8: 330. 1905.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Oenothera biennis COMMON EVENINGPRIMROSE
Oenothera curtiflora VELVETWEED
Oenothera curtissii CURTISS' EVENINGPRIMROSE
Oenothera drummondii BEACH EVENINGPRIMROSE
Oenothera filipes SLENDERSTALK BEEBLOSSOM
Oenothera fruticosa SUNDROPS; NARROWLEAF EVENINGPRIMROSE
Oenothera grandiflora LARGEFLOWER EVENINGPRIMROSE
Oenothera grandis SHOWY EVENINGPRIMROSE
Oenothera humifusa SEABEACH EVENINGPRIMROSE
Oenothera laciniata CUTLEAF EVENINGPRIMROSE
Oenothera lindheimeri LINDHEIMER'S BEEBLOSSOM
Oenothera linifolia THREADLEAF EVENINGPRIMROSE
Oenothera nutans NODDING EVENINGPRIMROSE
Oenothera simulans SOUTHERN BEEBLOSSOM
Oenothera sinuosa WAVYLEAF BEEBLOSSOM
Oenothera speciosa PINKLADIES

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anogra Anogra Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 4: 164. 1835; Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. 4: 339. 1835. TYPE: Anogra douglasiana (Spach) Spach (Baumannia douglasiana Spach) Substitute name for Baumannia Spach 1835, non de Candolle 1834.
Baumannia Baumannia Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 4: 351. 1835, non de Candolle 1834. TYPE: Baumannia douglasiana Spach = Anogra Spach 1835. Lectotypified by Raven, Brittonia 16: 287. 1964.
Blennoderma Blennoderma Spach, Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. 4: 406. 1835. TYPE: Blennoderma drummondii Spach
Brunyera Brunyera Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 2: 648. 1899. TYPE: = Oenothera Linnaeus 1753.
Cratericarpium Cratericarpium Spach, Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. 4: 397. 1835. TYPE: Cartericarpium artyrophyllum Spach, nom. illegit. (Oenothera subulata Ruiz Lopez & Pavon)
+ Expand All