Alysicarpus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:MONEYWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Alysicarpus

Citation

Citation ALYSICARPUS Necker ex Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 1: 120. 1813, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Alysicarpus bupleurifolius (Linnaeus) de Candolle, typ. cons. (Hedysarum bupleurifolium Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Alysicarpus ovalifolius FALSE MONEYWORT; ALYCE CLOVER
Alysicarpus rugosus RED MONEYWORT
Alysicarpus vaginalis WHITE MONEYWORT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hallia Hallia J. Saint-Hilaire, Nouv. Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 3: 192. 1812, non Thunberg 1799. TYPE: Non designatus.
Hegetschweilera Hegetschweilera Heer & Regel, Index Sem. Horti Turic. 1842; Bot. Zeitung (Berlin 1: 47. 1843. TYPE: Non designatus.