Olyra

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:CARYCILLO
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Olyra

Citation

Citation OLYRA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1253, 1261, 1379. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Olyra latifolia Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

No species exist for this genus.

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mapira Mapira Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 39, 574. 1763. TYPE: = Olyra Linnaeus 1759.
+ Expand All