Oncidium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:DANCINGLADY ORCHID
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Oncidium

Citation

Citation ONCIDIUM Swartz, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 21: 239. 1800.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Oncidium altissimum (Jacquin) Swartz, typ. cons. (Epidendrum altissimum Jacquin)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Oncidium ensatum FLORIDA DANCINGLADY ORCHID; FLORIDA ONCIDIUM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xeilyathum Xeilyathum Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 62. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Xeilyathum altissimum (Jacquin) Rafinesque (Epidendrum altissimum Jacquin) = Oncidium Swartz 1800.
+ Expand All