Onoclea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ONOCLEACEAE
Common Name:SENSITIVE FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order
FamilyONOCLEACEAE
Genus Onoclea

Citation

Citation ONOCLEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1062. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Onoclea sensibilis SENSITIVE FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Angiopteris Angiopteris Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 21, 518. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Angiopteris Hoffmann 1796. TYPE: Angiopteris sensibilis (Linnaeus) Nieuwland (Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus) = Onoclea Linnaeus 1753.
Calypterium Calypterium Bernhardi, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1801(1): 22, t. 1(7). 1802. TYPE: Calypterium sensibile (Linnaeus) Bernhardi (Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus) = Onoclea Linnaeus 1753.
Pterinodes Pterinodes Siegesbeck ex Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 819. 1891. TYPE: Pterinodes sensibile (Linnaeus) Kuntze (Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus) = Onoclea Linnaeus 1753.
Ragiopteris Ragiopteris C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 95, t. 3(9-10). 1836. TYPE: Ragiopteris onocleoides C. Presl Lectotypified by Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 28: 454. 1974.
Riedlea Riedlea Mirbel, in Lamarck & Mirbel, Hist. Nat. Veg. 5: 71. 1802. TYPE: Riedlea sensibilis (Linnaeus) Mirbel (Onoclea sensibilis Linnaeus) = Onoclea Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All