Onopordum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:COTTONTHISTLE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Onopordum

Citation

Citation ONOPORDUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 827. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Onopordum acanthium Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 555. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Onopordum acanthium SCOTCH COTTONTHISTLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acanos Acanos Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 116, 512. 1763. TYPE: = Onopordum Linnaeus 1753.
Acanthium Acanthium Heister ex Fabricius, Enum. 91. 1756. TYPE: = Onopordum Linnaeus 1753.