Ophioglossum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Common Name:ADDER'S-TONGUE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order OPHIOGLOSSALES
FamilyOPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Genus Ophioglossum

Citation

Citation OPHIOGLOSSUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1062. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ophioglossum vulgatum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Smith, Hist. Filicum 367. 1875.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ophioglossum crotalophoroides BULBOUS ADDER'S-TONGUE
Ophioglossum engelmannii LIMESTONE ADDER'S-TONGUE
Ophioglossum nudicaule SLENDER ADDER'S-TONGUE
Ophioglossum palmatum HAND FERN
Ophioglossum pendulum OLD WORLD ADDER'S-TONGUE
Ophioglossum petiolatum STALKED ADDER'S-TONGUE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cheiroglossa Cheiroglossa C. Presl, Suppl. Tent. Pterid. 56. 1845. TYPE: Cheiroglossa palmata (Linnaeus) C. Presl (Ophioglossum palmatum Linnaeus)
Ophioderma Ophioderma (Blume) Endlicher, Gen. Pl. 66. 1836.BASIONYM: Ophioglossum Linnaeus, sect. Ophioderma Blume, Enum. Pl. Javae 2: 259. 1828.TYPE: Ophioderma pendulum (Linnaeus) C. Presl (Ophioglossum pendulum Linnaeus)
Rhizoglossum Rhizoglossum C. Presl, Suppl. Tent. Pterid. 47. 1845. TYPE: Rhizoglossum bergianum (Schlechtendal) C. Presl (Ophioglossum bergianum Schlechtendal)
+ Expand All