Mitreola

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LOGANIACEAE
Common Name:HORNPOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyLOGANIACEAE
Genus Mitreola

Citation

Citation MITREOLA Linnaeus, Opera Var. 214. 1758.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ophiorrhiza mitreola Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Mitreola angustifolia NARROWLEAF HORNPOD
Mitreola petiolata LAX HORNPOD
Mitreola sessilifolia SWAMP HORNPOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cynoctonum Cynoctonum J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 306, 443. 1791. TYPE: Cynoctonum sessilifolium J. F. Gmelin Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N.E. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 730. 1913.
Parophiorrhiza Parophiorrhiza C. B. Clarke ex Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 3: 85. 1880. TYPE: Parophiorrhiza khasiana C. B. Clarke ex Hooker f.
Selenocera Selenocera Zippelius ex Spanoghe, Linnaea 15: 316. 1841. TYPE: Selenocera secundiflora Zippelius ex Spanoghe
+ Expand All