Oplismenus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:BASKETGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Oplismenus

Citation

Citation OPLISMENUS Palisot de Beauvois, Fl. Oware 2: 14, pl. 68. 1810 ("1807"), nom. cons. vs. Orthopogon R. Brown 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Oplismenus africanus Palisot de Beauvois

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Oplismenus burmannii BURMANN'S BASKETGRASS; ZACATILLO
Oplismenus hirtellus WOODSGRASS; BASKETGRASS
Oplismenus setarius WOODSGRASS; BASKETGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hekaterosachne Hekaterosachne Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 118. 1854. TYPE: Hekaterosachne elatior Steudel
Hippagrostis Hippagrostis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 776. 1891. TYPE: = Oplismenus Palisot de Beauvois 1810.
Orthopogon Orthopogon R. Brown, Prodr. 194. 1810, nom. rej. vs. Oplismenus Palisot de Beauvois 1810. TYPE: Orthopogon compositus (Linnaeus) R. Brown (Panicum compositum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-1923) 772: 238. 1920.