Opuntia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CACTACEAE
Common Name:PRICKLYPEAR
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Opuntia

Citation

Citation OPUNTIA Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Opuntia vulgaris Miller (Cactus opuntia Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 571. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Opuntia cochenillifera COCHINEAL CACTUS
Opuntia ficus-indica TUNA CACTUS
Opuntia humifusa PRICKLYPEAR
Opuntia leucotricha ARBORESCENT PRICKLYPEAR
Opuntia ochrocentra BULLSUCKERS
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ficindica Ficindica Saint-Lager, Ann. Soc. Bot. Lyon 7: 70. 1880. TYPE: Cactus ficus-indica Linnaeus 1753.
Micropuntia Micropuntia Daston, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 36: 661. 1947. TYPE: Micropuntia brachyrhopalica Daston
Nopalea Nopalea Salm-Reifferscheid-Dyck, Cact. Hort. Dyck. 1849: 63. 1850. TYPE: Nopalea cochenillifera (Linnaeus) Salm-Reifferscheid-Dyck 1850. (Cactus cochenillifer Linnaeus 1753.) Lectotypified by Britton & Rose, Cactaceae 1: 33. 1919.
Tunas Tunas Nieuwland & Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 479. 1916. TYPE: = Opuntia Miller 1754.