Orbexilum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:LEATHERROOT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Orbexilum

Citation

Citation ORBEXILUM Rafinesque, Atl. J. 145. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Orbexilum latifolium (Torrey) Rafinesque (Psoralea latifolia Torrey)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Orbexilum lupinellus PIEDMONT LEATHERROOT
Orbexilum pedunculatum SAMPSON'S SNAKEROOT
Orbexilum virgatum PINELAND LEATHERROOT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhytidomene Rhytidomene Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 12. 1919. TYPE: Rhytidomene lupinellus (Michaux) Rydberg (Psoralea lupinellus Michaux)