Orobanche

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Common Name:BROOMRAPE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Orobanche

Citation

Citation OROBANCHE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 632. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Orobanche major Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 234. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Orobanche minor HELLROOT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Boulardia Boulardia F. W. Schultz, Arch. Fl. France Allem. 103. 1842-1848. TYPE: Boulardia latisquama F. W. Schultz
Catodiacrum Catodiacrum Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 369. 1867. TYPE: = Orobanche Linnaeus 1753.
Ceratocalyx Ceratocalyx Cosson, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 9: 145, t. 10. 1848. TYPE: Ceratocalyx macrolepis Cosson, nom. illegit. (Boulardia latisquama F. W. Schultz) = Boulardia F. W. Schultz 1842-1848.
Kopsia Kopsia Dumortier, Comment. Bot. 16. 1822, nom. rej. vs. Kopsia Blume 1823. TYPE: Kopsia ramosa (Linnaeus) Dumortier (Orobanche ramosa Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Bullock, Taxon 5: 197. 1956.
Myzorrhiza Myzorrhiza Philippi, Linnaea 29: 36. 1858. TYPE: Myzorrhiza chilensis Philippi
+ Expand All