Orontium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARACEAE
Common Name:GOLDENCLUB
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Orontium

Citation

Citation ORONTIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 324. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Orontium aquaticum Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Orontium aquaticum GOLDENCLUB; NEVERWET

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amidena Amidena Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 470, 516. 1763. TYPE: = Orontium Linnaeus 1753.
Aronia Aronia Mitchell, Diss. Brev. Princip. Bot. 28. 1769, nom. rej. vs. Aronia Medikus 1789. TYPE: = Orontium Linnaeus 1753.