Oryza

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:RICE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Oryza

Citation

Citation ORYZA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 333. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Oryza sativa Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Oryza rufipogon WILD RED RICE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Padia Padia Moritzi, in Moritzi & Zollinger, Syst. Verz. 103. 1845-1846. TYPE: Padia meyeriana Zollinger & Moritzi
+ Expand All