Cartrema

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:OLEACEAE
Common Name:WILD OLIVE; DEVILWOOD
Genus Notes:The suffix "trema" is to be treated as neuter (Nicolson 1994).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Cartrema

Citation

Citation CARTREMA Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 184. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cartrema odorata Rafinesque 1840, nom. illegit. (Olea americana Linnaeus 1767.) Substitute name for Pausia Rafinesque Oct-Dec 1838, non Rafinesque med. 1838.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cartrema americanum WILD OLIVE; AMERICAN DEVILWOOD
Cartrema floridanum SCRUB WILD OLIVE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amarolea Amarolea Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1043, 1507. 1933. TYPE: Amarolea americana (Linnaeus) Small (Olea americana Linnaeus) Lectotypified by L. A. S. Johnson, Contr. New South Wales Natl. Herb. 2: 414. 1957. = Cartrema Rafinesque 1838, by lectotypification.
Pausia Pausia Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 9. Oct-Dec 1838, non Rafinesque med. 1838. TYPE: Pausia americana (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Olea americana Linnaeus) = Cartrema Rafinesque 1838.