Ostrya

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BETULACEAE
Common Name:HOPHORNBEAM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyBETULACEAE
Genus Ostrya

Citation

Citation OSTRYA Scopoli, Fl. Carniol. 414. 1760, nom. cons. vs. Ostrya Hill 1757.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ostrya carpinifolia Scopoli (Carpinus ostrya Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ostrya virginiana EASTERN HOPHORNBEAM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Zugilus Zugilus Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 159. 1817. TYPE: Zugilus virginica Rafinesque 1817, nom. illegit. (Carpinus virginiana Miller 1768.)