Oxalis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family:OXALIDACEAE
Common Name:WOODSORREL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order OXALIDALES
FamilyOXALIDACEAE
Genus Oxalis

Citation

Citation OXALIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 433. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Oxalis acetosella Linnaeus Lectotypified by Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 25. 1907.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Oxalis articulata WINDOWBOX WOODSORREL
Oxalis corniculata COMMON YELLOW WOODSORREL; CREEPING WOODSORREL
Oxalis debilis PINK WOODSORREL
Oxalis hispidula BRISTLY WOODSORREL
Oxalis intermedia BROADLEAF WOODSORREL
Oxalis macrantha TUFTED YELLOW WOODSORREL
Oxalis triangularis PURPLE SHAMROCK
Oxalis violacea VIOLET WOODSORREL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acetosella Acetosella Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 90. 1891, non (Meisner) Fourreau 1869. TYPE: = Oxalis Linnaeus 1753.
Bolboxalis Bolboxalis Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 27. 1907. TYPE: Bolboxalis cernua (Thunberg) Small (Oxalis cernua Thunberg)
Ceratoxalis Ceratoxalis (Dumortier) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 468. 1916.BASIONYM: Oxalis Linnaeus, sect. Ceratoxalis Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 111. 1827.TYPE: = Xanthoxalis Small 1903.
Hesperoxalis Hesperoxalis Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 26. 1907. TYPE: Hesperoxalis trillifolia (Hooker) Small) (Oxalis trillifolia Hooker)
Ionoxalis Ionoxalis Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 665, 1332. 1903. TYPE: Ionoxalis violacea (Linnaeus) Small (Oxalis violacea Linnaeus)
+ Expand All