Oxypolis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APIACEAE
Common Name:COWBANE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Oxypolis

Citation

Citation OXYPOLIS Rafinesque, Neogenyton 2. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Oxypolis rigidior (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Sium rigidius Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 637. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Oxypolis rigidior STIFF COWBANE
Oxypolis ternata PIEDMONT COWBANE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Archemora Archemora de Candolle, Coll. Mem. 5: 52. 1829. TYPE: Non designatus.
Neurophyllum Neurophyllum Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 612. 1840. TYPE: Neurophyllum longifolium Torrey & A. Gray
Sataria Sataria Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 20. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Sataria linearis Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Peucedanum ternatum Nuttall)
Tiedemannia Tiedemannia de Candolle, Coll. Mem. 5: 51. 1829. TYPE: Tiedemannia teretifolia de Candolle
+ Expand All