Ambrosia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:RAGWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Ambrosia

Citation

Citation AMBROSIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 987. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ambrosia maritima Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 340. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ambrosia artemisiifolia COMMON RAGWEED
Ambrosia hispida COASTAL RAGWEED
Ambrosia psilostachya WESTERN RAGWEED
Ambrosia trifida GIANT RAGWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acanthambrosia Acanthambrosia Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 33: 22. 1922. TYPE: Acanthambrosia bryantii (Curran) Rydberg (Franseria bryantii Curran)
Franseria Franseria Cavanilles, Icon. 2: 78, t. 200. 1793, nom. cons. TYPE: Franseria ambrosioides Cavanilles, nom. illegit. (Ambrosia arborescens Miller)
Gaertneria Gaertneria Medikus, Philos. Bot. 1: 45. 1789, non Gaertnera Schreber 1789. TYPE: Ambrosia fruticosa Medikus, nom. illegit. (Ambrosia arborescens Mill.) = Franseria Cavanilles 1793.
Hemiambrosia Hemiambrosia Delpino, Stud. Lign. Anemof. 16. 1871. TYPE: Hemiambrosia heterocephala Delpino, nom. illegit. (Franseria pumila Nuttall)
Hemixanthidium Hemixanthidium Delpino, Stud. Lign. Anemof. 17. 1871. TYPE: Hemixanthidium paradoxum Delpino, nom. illegit. (Franseria montana Nuttall)
+ Expand All