Paederia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUBIACEAE
Common Name:SEWER VINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Paederia

Citation

Citation PAEDERIA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 2: 189. 1767; Mant. Pl. 7, 52. 1767, nom. cons. vs. Daun-contu Adanson 1763, et vs. Hondbessen Adanson 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Paederia foetida Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Paederia cruddasiana SEWERVINE
Paederia foetida SKUNKVINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Daun-contu Daun-contu Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 146, 549. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Paederia Linnaeus 1767. TYPE: = Paederia Linnaeus 1767.
Disodea Disodea Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 210. 1805. TYPE: Disodea foetida (Ruiz Lopez & Pavon) Persoon (Lygodisodea foetida Ruiz Lopez & Pavon) = Lygodisodea Ruiz Lopez & Pavon 1794.
Hondbesseion Hondbesseion Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 285. 1891. TYPE: Substitute name for Hondbessen Adanson 1763, nom. rej.
Hondbessen Hondbessen Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 158, 584. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Paederia Linnaeus 1767. TYPE: Paederia valli-kara Jussieu 1820.
Lecontea Lecontea A. Richard ex de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 470. 1830. TYPE: Lecontea argentea A. Richard Lectotypified by Puff, Opera Bot. Belg. 3: 196. 1991.
+ Expand All