Papaver

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PAPAVERACEAE
Common Name:POPPY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyPAPAVERACEAE
Genus Papaver

Citation

Citation PAPAVER Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 506. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Papaver somniferum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 136. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Papaver rhoeas CORN POPPY
Papaver somniferum OPIUM POPPY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calomecon Calomecon Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 7: 7. 1839. TYPE: Calomecon orientale (Linnaeus) Spach (Papaver orientale Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Kiger, Taxon 22: 581. 1973.
Closterandra Closterandra Boivin, in Belanger, Voy. Indes Or. t. (12). 1839. TYPE: Closterandra minor Boivin
+ Expand All