Parietaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:URTICACEAE
Common Name:PELLITORY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyURTICACEAE
Genus Parietaria

Citation

Citation PARIETARIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1052. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Parietaria officinalis Linnaeus 1753. Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 637. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Parietaria floridana FLORIDA PELLITORY
Parietaria judaica SPREADING PELLITORY
Parietaria pensylvanica PENNSYLVANIA PELLITORY
Parietaria praetermissa CLUSTERED PELLITORY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Freirea Freirea Gaudichaud-Beaupré, Voy. Uranie 502. 1830 ("1826"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Thaumuria Thaumuria Gaudichaud-Beaupré, Voy. Uranie 502. 1830. ("1826") TYPE: Non designatus.