Parkinsonia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:PALOVERDE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Parkinsonia

Citation

Citation PARKINSONIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 375. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Parkinsonia aculeata Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Parkinsonia aculeata MEXICAN PALO VERDE; JERUSALEM THORN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cercidiopsis Cercidiopsis Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 306. 1930. TYPE: Cercidiopsis microphylla (Torrey) Britton & Rose (Parkinsonia microphylla Torrey)
Peltophoropsis Peltophoropsis Chiovenda, Ann. Bot. (Rome) 13: 385. 1915. TYPE: Peltophoropsis sciona Chiovenda
+ Expand All