Parnassia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PARNASSIACEAE
Common Name:GRASS-OF-PARNASSUS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CELASTRALES
FamilyPARNASSIACEAE
Genus Parnassia

Citation

Citation PARNASSIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 273. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Parnassia palustris Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Parnassia caroliniana CAROLINA GRASS-OF-PARNASSUS
Parnassia grandifolia LARGELEAF GRASS-OF-PARNASSUS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Enneadynamis Enneadynamis Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 3: 109. 1901. TYPE: Enneadynamis polonorum Bubani, nom. illegit. (Parnassia palustris Linnaeus) = Parnassia Linnaeus 1753.