Parthenium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:FEVERFEW
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Parthenium

Citation

Citation PARTHENIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 988. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Parthenium hysterophorus Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Parthenium hysterophorus SANTA MARIA FEVERFEW

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Argyrochaeta Argyrochaeta Cavanilles, Icon. 4; 54, t. 378. 1798. TYPE: Argyrochaeta bipinnatifida Cavanilles
Bolophyta Bolophyta Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Cos., ser. 2. 7: 347. 1840. TYPE: Bolophyta alpina Nuttall
Hysterophorus Hysterophorus Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 128, 616. 1763. TYPE: = Parthenium Linnaeus 1753.
Villanova Villanova Ortega, Nov. Pl. Descr. Dec. 47, t. 6. 1797, nom. rej. vs. Villanova Lagasca y Segura 1816. TYPE: Villanova bipinnatifida Ortega