Parthenocissus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:VITACEAE
Common Name:CREEPER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order VITALES
FamilyVITACEAE
Genus Parthenocissus

Citation

Citation PARTHENOCISSUS Planchon, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 5: 447. 1887, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Linnaeus) Planchon, typ. cons. (Hedera quinquefolia Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Parthenocissus quinquefolia VIRGINIA CREEPER; WOODBINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Landukia Landukia Planchon, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 5: 320, 446. 1887. TYPE: Landukia landuk Planchon 1887, nom. illegit. (Ampelopsis heterophylla Blume 1825.)
Psedera Psedera Necker ex Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 220. 1906. TYPE: = Parthenocissus Planchon 1887, nom. cons.
Quinaria Quinaria Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 122. 1830, non Loureiro 1790. TYPE: Quinaria hederacea Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Vitis hederacea Ehrhart; Hedera quinquefolia Linnaeus) = Parthenocissus Planchon 1887 (nom. cons.).
+ Expand All