Amelanchier

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ROSACEAE
Common Name:SERVICEBERTY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Amelanchier

Citation

Citation AMELANCHIER Medikus, Philos. Bot. 1: 135, 155. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Amelanchier ovalis Medikus (Mespilus amelanchier Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Amelanchier arborea COMMON SERVICEBERRY

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.