Passiflora

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PASSIFLORACEAE
Common Name:PASSIONFLOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPASSIFLORACEAE
Genus Passiflora

Citation

Citation PASSIFLORA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 955. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Passiflora incarnata Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Passiflora biflora TWOLOBE PASSIONFLOWER
Passiflora edulis PASSIONFRUIT; PURPLE GRANADILLA
Passiflora foetida FETID PASSIONFLOWER
Passiflora incarnata PURPLE PASSIONFLOWER
Passiflora lutea YELLOW PASSIONFLOWER
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthactinia Anthactinia Bory ex M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 2: 131, 190. 1846. TYPE: Non designatus.
Astrophea Astrophea (de Candolle) Reichenbach, Consp. Regn. Veg. 132. 1828.BASIONYM: Passiflora Linnaeus, sect. Astrophea de Candolle,TYPE: Non designatus.
Blephistelma Blephistelma Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur 4: 103. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Blephistelma aurantia (G. Forster) Rafinesque (Passiflora aurantia G. Forster) = Disemma Labillardiere 1825.
Ceratosepalum Ceratosepalum Oersted, Amer. Centr. 18, t. 17. 1863. TYPE: Ceratosepalum micranthum Oersted 1863.
Cieca Cieca Medikus, Malvenfam. 97. 1787, non Adanson 1763. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All