Pavonia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MALVACEAE
Common Name:SWAMPMALLOW
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Pavonia

Citation

Citation PAVONIA Cavanilles, Diss. 2: App. 2. 1786; 3: 132. 1787, nom. cons. vs. Lass Adanson 1763, et vs. Malache Vogel 1772.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pavonia paniculata Cavanilles

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pavonia hastata SPEARLEAF SWAMPMALLOW
Pavonia paludicola SWAMPBUSH
Pavonia spinifex GINGERBUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asterochlaena Asterochlaena Garcke, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 8: 666. 1850, non Corda 1845. TYPE: Asterochlaena cuspidata Garcke
Brehmia Brehmia Schrank, Syll. Pl. Nov. 1: 85. 1824. TYPE: Brehmia arborescens Schrank
Cancellaria Cancellaria (de Candolle) Mattei, Rivista Umbria Med. 2: 214. 1921.BASIONYM: Pavonia Cavanilles, sect. Cancellaria de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 444. 1824.TYPE: Cancellaria zeylanica (Linnaeus) Mattei (Hibiscus zeylanicus Linnaeus)
Diplopenta Diplopenta Alefeld, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 13: 10. 1863. TYPE: Non designatus.
Greevesia Greevesia F. Mueller, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 8: 8. 1849. TYPE: Greevesia cleisocalyx F. Mueller 1849.
+ Expand All