Paspalidium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:WATERCROWNGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalidium

Citation

Citation PASPALIDIUM Stapf, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 582. 1920.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Paspalidium geminatum (Forsskal) Stapf (Panicum geminatum Forsskal) Lectotypified by Phillips, Gen. S. African Fl. Pl., ed. 2. 96. 1951.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Paspalidium chapmanii CORAL PANICUM; CORAL PANICGRASS
Paspalidium geminatum EGYPTIAN PASPALIDIUM; KISSIMMEEGRASS

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.