Paspalum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 31 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:CROWNGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum

Citation

Citation PASPALUM Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 846, 855, 1359. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Paspalum dimidiatum Linnaeus, nom. illegit. (Panicum dissectum Linnaeus; Paspalum dissectum (Linnaeus) Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ell. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 126. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Paspalum acuminatum BROOK CROWNGRASS
Paspalum arundinaceum TROPICAL PASPALUM
Paspalum bifidum PITCHFORK CROWNGRASS
Paspalum blodgettii CORAL PASPALUM; BLODGETT'S CROWNGRASS
Paspalum boscianum BULL CROWNGRASS
Paspalum botterii RUSTYSEED PASPALUM
Paspalum caespitosum BLUE CROWNGRASS
Paspalum conjugatum SOUR PASPALUM; HILOGRASS
Paspalum coryphaeum EMPEROR CROWNGRASS
Paspalum dilatatum DALLISGRASS
Paspalum dissectum MUDBANK CROWNGRASS
Paspalum distichum KNOTGRASS
Paspalum eglume FLORIDA REIMARGRASS
Paspalum fimbriatum WINGED PASPALUM; PANAMA CROWNGRASS
Paspalum floridanum FLORIDA PASPALUM
Paspalum laeve FIELD PASPALUM
Paspalum laxum COCONUT PASPALUM
Paspalum malacophyllum RIBBED PASPALUM
Paspalum minus MATTED PASPALUM
Paspalum monostachyum GULFDUNE PASPALUM
Paspalum nicorae BRUNSWICKGRASS
Paspalum notatum BAHIAGRASS
Paspalum notatum var. saurae BAHIAGRASS
Paspalum paniculatum ARROCILLO
Paspalum plicatulum BROWNSEED PASPALUM
Paspalum praecox EARLY PASPALUM
Paspalum pubiflorum HAIRYSEED PASPALUM
Paspalum repens WATER PASPALUM
Paspalum setaceum THIN PASPALUM
Paspalum urvillei VASEYGRASS
Paspalum vaginatum SEASHORE PASPALUM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anachyris Anachyris C. Nees von Esenbeck, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 2: 103. 1850. TYPE: Anachyris paspaloides C. Nees von Esenbeck
Ceresia Ceresia Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 85. 1805. TYPE: Ceresia elegans Persoon
Cymatochloa Cymatochloa Schlechtendal, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 12: 817, 821. 1854. TYPE: Non designatus.
Digitaria Digitaria Heister ex Fabricius, Enum. 207. 1759, nom. rej. vs. Digitaria Haller 1768. TYPE: Non designatus.
Dimorphostachys Dimorphostachys E. Fournier, Compt. Rend. Acad. Sci. Hebd. Seances 80: 441. 1875. TYPE: Dimorphostachys monostachya (Kunth) E. Fournier (Panicum monostachyum Kunth)
+ Expand All