Pectis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:CINCHWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pectis

Citation

Citation PECTIS Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1187, 1221, 1376. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pectis ciliaris Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 514. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pectis glaucescens SANDDUNE CINCHWEED
Pectis humifusa YERBA DE SAN JUAN
Pectis linearifolia FLORIDA CINCHWEED
Pectis prostrata SPREADING CINCHWEED
Pectis x floridana  

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cheilodiscus Cheilodiscus Triana, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 9: 36. 1858. TYPE: Cheilodiscus littoralis Triana
Chthonia Chthonia Cassini, Bull. Soc. Sci. Philom. Paris 1817: 33. 1817. TYPE: Chthonia glaucescens Cassini
Cryptopetalon Cryptopetalon Cassini, Bull. Soc. Sci. Philom. Paris 1817: 12. 1817. TYPE: Cryptopetalon ciliare Cassini
Helioreos Helioreos Rafinesque, Atl. J. 145. 1832. TYPE: Helioreos angustifolius (Torrey) Rafinesque (Pectis angustifolia Torrey)
Lorentea Lorentea Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Pl. 28. 1816, non Ortega 1797. TYPE: Lorentea prostrata Lagasca y Segura
+ Expand All