Amianthium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Common Name:FLYPOISON
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyMELANTHIACEAE
Genus Amianthium

Citation

Citation AMIANTHIUM A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 4: 121. 1837 ("1848"), nom. cons. vs. Chrosperma Rafinesque 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Amianthium muscaetoxicum (Walter) A. Gray (Melanthium muscaetoxicum Walter)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Amianthium muscaetoxicum FLYPOISON

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrosperma Chrosperma Rafinesque, Neogenyton 3: 1825, nom. rej. vs. Amianthium A. Gray 1837. TYPE: Melanthium laetum Aiton
+ Expand All