Pelexia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:HACHUELA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Pelexia

Citation

Citation PELEXIA Poiteau ex Lindley, Bot. Reg. 12: t. 985. 1826, nom. cons. vs. Collea Lindley 1823.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pelexia spiranthoides Lindley, nom. illegit. (Satyrium adnatum Swartz; Pelexia adnata (Swartz) Sprengel)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pelexia adnata HACHUELA; PELEXIA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Collea Collea Lindley, Bot. Reg. 9: sub t. 760. 1823, nom. rej. vs. Pelexia Poiteau ex Lindley 1826. TYPE: = Pelexia Poiteau ex Lindley 1826.