Pellaea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Common Name:CLIFF-BRAKE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Pellaea

Citation

Citation PELLAEA Link, Filicum Sp. 59. 1841, nom. cons. vs. Platyloma J. Smith 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pellaea atropurpurea (Linnaeus) Link, typ. cons. (Pteris atropurpurea Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pellaea atropurpurea PURPLE CLIFF-BRAKE; HAIRY CLIFF-BRAKE FERN
Pellaea viridis GREEN CLIFF-BRAKE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ormopteris Ormopteris J. Smith, Hist. Filicum 281. 1875. TYPE: Ormopteris gleichenioides (Hooker) J. Smith (Cassebeera gleichenioides Hooker)
Pellaeopsis Pellaeopsis J. Smith, Hist. Filicum 289. 1875. TYPE: Pellaeopsis articulata (Kaulfuss ex Sprengel) J. Smith (Pteris articulata Kaulfuss ex Sprengel)
Platyloma Platyloma J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 160. 1841, non Rafinesque 1833, nom. rej. vs. Pellaea Link 1841. TYPE: Platyloma brownii J. Smith, nom. illegit. (Adiantum paradoxum R. Brown)
Pteridella Pteridella Mettenius ex Kuhn, in von der Decken, Reisen Ost-Afr. 3(3): 13. 1879. TYPE: Pteridella doniana (Hooker) Mettenius ex Kuhn (Pellaea doniana Hooker) Lectotypified by C. Christensen, Index Filicum XL. 1906.
Synochlamys Synochlamys Fee, Mem. Soc. Sci. Nat. Strasbourg 5: 35. 1857. TYPE: Synochlamys ambigua Fee