Peltandra

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARACEAE
Common Name:ARROW ARUM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Peltandra

Citation

Citation PELTANDRA Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 89: 103. 1819.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Peltandra undulata Rafinesque

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Peltandra sagittifolia WHITE ARROW ARUM; SPOONFLOWER
Peltandra virginica GREEN ARROW ARUM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lecontia Lecontia W. Cooper ex Torrey, Comp. Fl. N. Middle Stat. 358, 400. 1826. TYPE: Lecontia virginica (Linnaeus) Torrey 1826. (Arum virginicum Linnaeus 1753.)
Rensselaeria Rensselaeria L. C. Beck, Bot. N. Middle U.S. 382. 1833. TYPE: Rensselaeria virginica (Linnaeus) L. C. Beck 1833. (Arum virginicum Linnaeus 1753.)
+ Expand All