Penstemon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Common Name:BEARDTONGUE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Penstemon

Citation

Citation PENSTEMON Schmidel, Icon. Pl., ed. Keller t. 2. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Penstemon pubescens Aiton (Chelone pentstemon Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 182. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Penstemon australis EUSTIS LAKE BEARDTONGUE
Penstemon laevigatus EASTERN SMOOTH BEARDTONGUE
Penstemon multiflorus MANYFLOWER BEARDTONGUE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apentostera Apentostera Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 72. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Bartramia Bartramia Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 99. 1796, non Linnaeus 1753 (nom. rej.), nec Hedwig 1801 (nom. cons.). TYPE: Bartramia pulchella Salisbury, nom. illegit. (Penstemon laevigatus Aiton) Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 197. 1935.
Dasanthera Dasanthera Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 89: 99. 1819. TYPE: Gerardia fruticosa Pursh
Elmigera Elmigera Reichenbach ex Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 9: 299. 1840. TYPE: Elmigera barbata (Cavanilles) Reichenbach ex Spach (Chelone barbata Cavanilles)
Lepteiris Lepteiris Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 73. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Lepteiris parviflora Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Penstemon micranthus Nuttall)
+ Expand All