Ammannia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Common Name:REDSTEM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyLYTHRACEAE
Genus Ammannia

Citation

Citation AMMANNIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 119. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ammannia latifolia Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 577. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ammannia coccinea VALLEY REDSTEM; SCARLET AMMANNIA
Ammannia latifolia PINK REDSTEM; TOOTHCUPS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ammannella Ammannella Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1(1): 613, 618. 1856. TYPE: Ammannella linearis Miquel
Cornelia Cornelia Arduino, Animad. Bot. Spec. Alt. 9. 1764. TYPE: Cornelia verticillata Arduino
Cryptotheca Cryptotheca Blume, Bijdr. 1128. 1826-1827. TYPE: Non designatus.
Diplostemon Diplostemon (de Candolle ex Wight & Arnott) Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1(1): 613, 615. 1856.BASIONYM: UnknownTYPE: Diplostemon octandrum (Linnaeus f.) Miquel (Ammannia octandra Linnaeus f.)
Ditheca Ditheca (Wight & Arnott) Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1(1): 613, 615. 1856.BASIONYM: UnknownTYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All