Persea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAURACEAE
Common Name:BAY
Genus Notes:The Asian ascomycete Raffaelea lauricola (laurel wilt) has been introduced to the USA and is predominantly damaging to the genus Persea (Ploetz et al. 2017).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAURALES
FamilyLAURACEAE
Genus Persea

Citation

Citation PERSEA Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Persea americana Miller (Laurus persea Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Persea americana AVOCADO
Persea borbonia RED BAY
Persea borbonia var. humilis SILK BAY
Persea palustris SWAMP BAY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Borbonia Borbonia Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: Non designatus.
Farnesia Farnesia Fabricius, Enum. Pl., ed. 2. 400. 1763. TYPE: Laurus indica Linnaeus
Menestrata Menestrata Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 199. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: Menestrata racemosa Vellozo
Tamala Tamala Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 136. 1838. TYPE: Non designatus.