Phalaris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:CANARYGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Phalaris

Citation

Citation PHALARIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 54. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Phalaris canariensis Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Phalaris angusta TIMOTHY CANARYGRASS
Phalaris canariensis COMMON CANARYGRASS
Phalaris caroliniana CAROLINA CANARYGRASS
Phalaris minor LITTLESEED CANARYGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Baldingera Baldingera P. Gaertner, B. Meyer & Scherbius, Oekon. Fl. Wetterau 1: 43, 96. 1799. TYPE: Baldingera colorata P. Gaertner et al., nom. illegit. (Phalaris arundinacea Linnaeus; Baldingera arundinacea (Linnaeus) Dumortier = Typhoides Moench 1794.
Digraphis Digraphis Trinius, Fund. Agrost. 127. 1820. TYPE: = Typhoides Moench 1794.
Endallex Endallex Rafinesque, Bull. Bot. (Geneva) 1: 220. 1830. TYPE: Phalaris arundinacea Linnaeus = Typhoides Moench 1794.
Phalaridantha Phalaridantha Saint-Lager, in Cariot, Etude Fl., ed. 8. 2: 900. 1889. TYPE: = Baldingera P. Gaertner et al. 1799; = Typhoides Moench 1794.
Phalaroides Phalaroides Wolf, Gen. Pl. 11. 1776. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All