Phaseolus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:BEAN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Phaseolus

Citation

Citation PHASEOLUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 723. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Phaseolus vulgaris Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 422. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Phaseolus lunatus LIMA BEAN
Phaseolus polystachios var. polystachios THICKET BEAN
Phaseolus polystachios var. sinuatus THICKET BEAN
Phaseolus vulgaris KIDNEY BEAN
Phaseolus x smilacifolius THICKET BEAN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alepidocalyx Alepidocalyx Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 672. 1926. TYPE: Alepidocalyx parvulus (E. Greene) Piper (Phaseolus parvulus E. Greene)
Lipusa Lipusa Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 26. 1866. TYPE: Lipusa multiflora (Willdenow) Alefeld (Phaseolus multiflorus Willdenow)
Minkelersia Minkelersia M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 10(2): 200. 1843. TYPE: Minkelersia galactioides M. Martens & Galeotti
+ Expand All