Philadelphus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HYDRANGEACEAE
Common Name:MOCKORANGE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CORNALES
FamilyHYDRANGEACEAE
Genus Philadelphus

Citation

Citation PHILADELPHUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 470. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Philadelphus coronarius Linnaeus Lectotypified by Small & Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 22: 162. 1905.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Philadelphus inodorus SCENTLESS MOCKORANGE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Syringa Syringa Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: = Philadelphus Linnaeus 1753.